Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 1, 2020

JAWHP, LLC (“JAWHP”, “we”, “our” or “us”) owns the JOSEPH ABBOUD® trademark and operates the www.JosephAbboud.com website.  This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) outlines how we use Personal Information (defined below) that we process in connection with your use of the website www.JosephAbboud.com, and all software, services, extensions, subdomains, and application programming interfaces related thereto (collectively, our “Site”).

  1. Introduction

We strive to respect privacy and we recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information that is shared with us as part of using our Site. As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. You may choose whether or not to provide or disclose Personal Information in connection with your use of our Site. If you choose not to provide the Personal Information we request, you may still visit and use parts of our Site, but may be unable to access or use certain features, options, programs, products, and services. Our Site may contain links to third-party websites, products, services, and advertisements that are not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those third party websites, products, services, and advertisements, and you visit them at your own risk.

  1. Categories of Personal Information We Collect

We and our third party service providers may collect the below categories of Personal Information when you use our Site:  

  • Your name;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Date of birth;
  • Physical Address; and
  • Communications you send to us.
  1. When Personal Information Is Collected

Our Site may invite you to submit Personal Information in the following ways:

Contact Information

    In various areas of our Site and in printed materials, we may provide you the opportunity to submit a form with basic contact information, such as your name, email address, and physical address. When you submit a form to us, you are giving us permission to use such information to inform you of technical information regarding our Site, to subscribe you to newsletters and other communications, and to distribute promotional materials to you. If you no longer wish to receive these emails, the opt-out process is described in Section 7 of this Privacy Policy. You may also unsubscribe from any email by following the unsubscribe instructions found within that email. However, as described in Section 7 of this Privacy Policy, you cannot opt-out of receiving transactional emails related to your account with us or your use of our Site.

    Personal Information You Disclose Relating to Others

      Our Site may allow you to disclose Personal Information relating to another person. If you disclose any Personal Information relating to other people in connection with our Site, you represent to us that you have the right and authority to (i) submit that information to us, and (ii) to permit us and our third party service providers to manage, process, use, and disclose that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

      Third Party Providers

        Please note that we use certain third party service providers on our Site to enhance your experience or deliver certain features, functionality, products, and services to you. These third party service providers may collect Personal Information about you when they are performing services on our behalf and/or when you are using certain functions on our Site that are operated by these third parties. Any information, including Personal Information, collected by such third party service providers will be subject to those third parties’ privacy notices or privacy policies, rather than this Privacy Policy. For more information related to our third party service providers, please see Section 6(a) of this Privacy Policy.

        1. Information Collected Automatically

        Certain information on our Site is collected automatically by means of various software tools, as described below. We have a legitimate interest in using such information to assist in system administration, information security, abuse prevention, to understand the usage of our Site, to analyze the effectiveness of our Site, and to improve our Site. Alone or in combination with other information, some or all of the automatically collected information may constitute Personal Information under certain laws pertaining to data privacy depending on where you live.

        Some of our third party service providers may also use cookies or other methods to gather information regarding your use of our Site. These third party service providers may use these cookies or other tracking methods for their own purposes by relating information about your use of our Site with any Personal Information about you that they may have. The use of this information, including any Personal Information they may have about you, by these third party service providers is subject to those third parties’ privacy notices or privacy policies, rather than this Privacy Policy.

        Log Files On Our Site

          We maintain certain log files relating to the access and use of our Site. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, type of browser, Internet Site Provider (“ISP”), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, clicked pages and any other information your browser may send to us (collectively, “Log Data”). This Log Data may be used to monitor and analyze use of the Site, technical administration, to enhance functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor our Site to your and our other visitors’ needs. We do not treat Log Data as Personal Information or use it in association with other Personal Information, though we may aggregate, analyze and evaluate such information for the purposes provided in this Privacy Policy.

          We use cookies, which are small pieces of data stored in text files, to make interactions with our Site easy, efficient, and meaningful. When you visit our Site, our servers may send a cookie to your computer or other device. Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify you; they merely recognize your web browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to us, either by responding to an email, opening an account, or filling out a web form, you remain anonymous to us. We may use cookies that are session-based or persistent. Session cookies exist only during one session – meaning, they are downloaded to your web browser when you visit our Site, but then they disappear from your computer/device when you close your browser software or turn off your computer/device. Persistent cookies, on the other hand, are used for multiple visits to our Site and remain on your computer/device after you close your browser or turn off your computer/device.

          Most modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the options or preferences menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links for commonly used browsers may be helpful, or you can use the help option in your browser for more details:

          Cookies may be set by us when you are visiting or using our Site (these are “first party cookies”) or by third parties, like our third party service providers and/or third party advertisers, (these are “third party cookies”). If you are primarily concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers, you may be able to turn these off by going to the Your Online Choices or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s Opt-out page, where you may be able to control third party online advertising. Please note that there are more networks listed on those sites than we may use as part of our Site. If you would like to find out more about cookies and their use on the internet, you may find the following links useful:

          Please note that if you disable your web browser’s ability to accept cookies, you will be able to navigate through parts of our Site, but you may not be able to successfully use all of the features of our Site.

          Analytics Site

            We may use certain third party analytics services to improve the functionality, features, or delivery of our Site. We may also use these analytics services to record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity, as well as any text that you type into our Site. For example, we may use Google Analytics on our Site to track user trends and usage. For more information on Google Analytics’ processing of Personal Information as it relates to our Site, please see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. By using a browser plugin provided by Google, you can opt out of Google Analytics. 

            1. The Purposes For Which We Use Personal Information

            If you submit or we collect Personal Information through our Site, then such Personal Information may be used to:

            • Provide, analyze, administer, and improve our Site and related services;
            • Contact you in connection with our Site and in connection with certain other services;
            • Send you updates and promotional materials that you have registered for;
            • Personalize your Site experience;
            • Investigate and address fraud;
            • Create trend and preference information based on your use of the Site;
            • Protect our rights, our property, or the rights of third parties;
            • Ensure the technical functionality and security of our Site; and
            • Any other lawful purpose.
            1. How We Disclose Personal Information

            We do not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose the Personal Information collected from our Site to third parties unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy or unless you otherwise consent to us doing so. The following sets forth when and where we disclose Personal Information collected through our Site:

            Third Party Site Providers

              We transfer Personal Information to our third party service providers to perform tasks on our behalf and to assist us in performing functions relating to administration and operation of our Site. For example, we may share your Personal Information with third party service providers who assist us in performing core functions (such as hosting, data storage, and security) related to the operation of our Site and/or by making certain interactive tools available to you as a user of our Site. We also use third party service providers for technical support, application development, tracking and reporting functions, quality assurance, and other services. In the performance of our Site, we may share Personal Information from or about you with these third party service providers so that we can deliver the highest quality user experience. We use commercially reasonable efforts to only engage with third party service providers that post a publicly available privacy notice or privacy policy.

              De-Identified and Aggregated Information

                To better serve you and improve our Site, we may conduct research utilizing certain anonymized Personal Information in statistical form. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and we may share this de-identified or aggregated information with our affiliates and third parties with whom we do business. This de-identified or aggregate information does not identify a user personally. We may also disclose de-identified or aggregated information in order to describe our Site to current and prospective third parties with whom we conduct business and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

                Third Parties with Whom We Conduct Business

                  We may conduct business with certain third parties to jointly or otherwise offer products or services. For example, we may partner with certain professional providers to jointly market our Site to you. In such cases, we may share Personal Information collected in connection with your expression of interest with these third parties with whom we conduct business. A further example is that we may license to a third party operation of an e-commerce and/or other site.  We do not control these third parties’ use of Personal Information we collect, and their use of the Personal Information will be in accordance with their own privacy notices or privacy policies.

                  In the Event of License, Merger, Sale, or Change of Control

                    We may license, transfer or assign this Privacy Policy and any Personal Information to a related or third party entity as part of a license, merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control of some or all of our business, assets, or stock, including in connection with (a) licensing operation of an e-commerce site; and/or (b) any bankruptcy or similar proceedings.

                    Other Disclosures

                      We may disclose Personal Information if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues; or (iii) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of our business, our users, or the public.

                      1. Your Choices

                      If you have questions regarding the Personal Information collected via our Site, you may submit an inquiry to info@whp-global.com and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to respond in a timely manner in accordance with applicable law. You may choose not to receive future promotional or advertising emails from us by selecting an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email that you receive from us, or by responding to the emails directly and requesting removal if such a link is not available. Additionally, you may send a request specifying your communications preferences to info@whp-global.com. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving the foregoing emails, you cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to our Site.

                      1. International Users

                      Please note that our Site is directed towards users who reside in the United States. By using our Site, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of Personal Information in and to the United States, or other countries and territories, pursuant to the laws of the United States. While some of these countries may not offer the same level of privacy protection as your own, we commit to uphold the privacy protections as explained in this Privacy Policy.

                      1. Retention of Personal Information

                      We reserve the right to retain any Personal Information as long as the Personal Information is needed to: (a) fulfill the purposes that are described in this Privacy Policy, and (b) comply with applicable law.

                      1. Data Security

                      The security of Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of Personal Information or our Site.

                      1. Children's Privacy

                      We do not target children and do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (13). When a user discloses Personal Information on our Site, the user is representing to us that he or she is at least thirteen (13) years of age.

                      1. Feedback

                      This Privacy Policy does not apply to any unsolicited free-form information you provide to us through the Site or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Site, such as forums, blogs, and any ideas for new services or modifications to our Site, and other unsolicited feedback (collectively, “Feedback”). All Feedback shall be deemed to be non-confidential and we shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Feedback to others without limitation or attribution. You are responsible for the Personal Information you choose to submit in these instances.

                      1. Your California Privacy Rights

                      If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information about you to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@whp-global.com.

                      1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

                      As our organization changes over time, this Privacy Policy is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and terms and conditions, but you should check our Site frequently to see the current Privacy Policy that is in effect and any changes that may have been made to it.

                      1. Contacting Us

                      Any comments, concerns, complaints, or questions regarding our Privacy Policy may be addressed to info@whp-global.com.